For questions about the King County  Streams Monitoring Program, please contact Debra Bouchard (206) 477-4650, or Sally Abella (206) 477-4605.

Stream report for 


King County Water Quality Monitoring

Since 1972, King County has been conducting monthly baseline water quality monitoring in Issaquah Creek at three sites. Station 0631 is located near the mouth of the creek at the bridge on SE 56th, east of Lake Sammamish State Park. Station A631 is located on the mainstem upstream of the state fish hatchery, 30 feet upstream from the bridge on W Underwood Blvd. Sampling began at this site in 1972 and continued until 2008 when budget cutbacks forced King County to reduce the breadth of its water quality monitoring program. However, sampling resumed in February 2013. Station A632 is located near the mouth of the North Fork on E Lake Sammamish Parkway SE and was monitored by King County from 1972 to 2008. Sediment samples have been collected from Issaquah Creek as part of the Streams Sediment Monitoring Program starting in 1987. King County began collecting benthic macroinvertebrate samples in Issaquah Creek in 2005.

From time to time special studies have been conducted at various streams in King County. Click here for information about Special Studies of Issaquah Creek.

Watershed

Water Shed Image The Issaquah Creek Basin is one of the three most significant basins in urbanizing King County. The upper and middle Issaquah Creek Basin is identified as a Regionally Significant Resource Area because of its exceptional fisheries habitat and undeveloped character (Kerwin, 2001). Carry and Holder creeks in the upper basin provide particularly excellent habitats for salmonids.

Issaquah Creek headwaters originate from the steep slopes of Cougar, Squak, Tiger and Taylor mountains. The basin encompasses about 61 square miles and includes Holder, Carey, Fifteen-mile, and McDonald creeks as tributaries to Issaquah Creek.

More than 75 percent of the basin is forested, with the remainder in wetlands, pastures, and less than 10 percent urban and cleared areas (Kerwin, 2001; King County 1996). As of 2001, 30 percent of the basin is zoned forest production, 12 percent is within the urban growth boundary, and the remaining 58 percent is zoned rural. Over 40 percent of the land is in public ownership with Washington Department of Natural Resources, Washington State Parks, King County Parks, and City of Issaquah Parks. The population in the basin is projected to increase by 18 percent by 2020.

Fisheries

Eight species of salmonids (six anadromous) are known to utilize the Issaquah Basin. The Issaquah Creek Hatchery at river mile (RM) 3.0 currently produces chinook, coho, and Lake Washington steelhead. All fish not used for production are allowed to spawn in the natural habitat of the creek (Kerwin, 2001). An early-run kokanee stock is also present in Issaquah Creek.

Volunteers with the Salmon Watcher Program have been making observations within the Issaquah Creek basin since 1997. Chinook, coho, and sockeye salmon have been observed in the creek. Cutthroat trout and kokanee salmon are also observed, but less commonly seen. In 2001 volunteers began making observations in Holder Creek. For more information about fisheries in the Issaquah Subarea visit the Issaquah Creek Subarea Web page.

Water Quality

Water quality samples are analyzed monthly for temperature, dissolved oxygen (DO), pH, conductivity, turbidity, total suspended solids, ortho-phosphorus, total phosphorus, ammonia, nitrate-nitrogen, total nitrogen, and fecal coliform bacteria (FC). Results are compared to State water quality standards. Water quality standards are designed to protect public health and aquatic life. Comparing monitoring results to water quality standards allows an understanding of how safe the creek is for recreational contact as well as for aquatic life. (See link at top of page to view current water data.)

State water quality standards were revised in 2003. Issaquah Creek and its headwaters are now categorized as “Core Summer Salmonid Habitat” for aquatic life use, with the exception of Holder Creek, which is designated as “Char Spawning and Rearing Habitat”. As part of the updated water quality standards, Issaquah Creek has been assigned an additional “Supplemental Spawning and Incubation Protection” temperature criteria of 13 ºC to be applied from September 15th through June 15th. The creek is designated as “Primary Contact” for recreational use. The creek is on the 2012 Washington Department of Ecology’s (Ecology) 303(d) list for violation of dissolved oxygen (Category 5) and fecal coliform bacteria (Category 4a) standards. See Table 1 for a summary of water quality violations in the creek during the most recent water year.

Long-term Trends

A 25-year (1979 – 2004) trend analysis was conducted with baseflow water quality data showed some significant changes in the water quality since 1979. Improvements in water quality at the mouth of the creek (0631) are evident by a significant decrease in ortho-phosphorus, nitrate, and total nitrogen. Near the mouth of the North Fork (A632) there was a significant decrease in ortho-phosphorus, total phosphorus, nitrate, total nitrogen, turbidity, total suspended solids, and fecal coliform bacteria. However, there was a significant increase in ammonia at station A632 during this same time period. At the upstream station (A631) nitrates and total nitrogen concentrations decreased significantly, but there were significant increases in ortho-phosphorus and total phosphorus and a significant decrease in dissolved oxygen. All three stations showed a significant increase in water temperatures and conductivity.

Water Quality Index

A Water Quality Index (WQI) rating system was developed by the State Department of Ecology that evaluates several water quality parameters and gives a single rating of “high,” “moderate,” or “low” water quality concern. To see how the WQI ratings at Issaquah Creek stations compare with other stream sites, visit: the WQI page.

For more information about long-term trends in other streams or to view charts of current water quality conditions in Issaquah Creek, please visit the links at the top of the page.

Table 1. Routine monitoring summary statistics for this station from 1972 to 2014
ParameterNumber of SamplesMeanMinimumMaxmiumMedianStandard Deviation
Dissolved Oxygen (mg/L)21711.18.013.611.11.0
Temperature (oC)36410.11.020.69.93.7
Turbidity (NTU)3295.110.30189.002.0015.00
pH2747.426.298.347.400.33
Conductivity (mSIEMS/cm)198112.450.0155.0109.023.0
Total Suspended Solids (mg/L)36515.470.80798.004.8056.29
Ortho-Phosphorus (mg/L)3620.01390.00360.05170.01200.0074
Total Phosphorus (mg/L)3640.04190.00990.91400.02930.0694
Ammonia (mg/L)2950.02910.00550.15000.01900.0276
Nitrate (mg/L)3640.90200.35702.00000.78000.3263
Total Nitrogen (mg/L)2711.05100.42402.29000.98000.3235
Fecal Coliform(CFU/100ML)3662281740074547


Table 2. Storm water monitoring summary statistics for this station from 1972 to 2014
ParameterNumber of SamplesMeanMinimumMaxmiumMedianStandard Deviation
Dissolved Oxygen (mg/L)4410.99.212.810.70.9
Temperature (oC)619.74.015.79.82.8
Turbidity (NTU)5345.101.70560.009.4997.56
pH597.295.618.107.300.35
Conductivity (mSIEMS/cm)3897.045.0143.0100.524.7
Total Suspended Solids (mg/L)61110.384.301890.0026.80263.32
Ortho-Phosphorus (mg/L)610.01640.00330.07610.01300.0120
Total Phosphorus (mg/L)610.11590.02111.24000.06000.1701
Ammonia (mg/L)530.03130.01080.15100.02200.0262
Nitrate (mg/L)600.94870.43902.20000.79550.3939
Total Nitrogen (mg/L)591.46970.71704.25001.35000.7362
Fecal Coliform(CFU/100ML)618981953004801088


Hydrology

King County maintains two streamflow gauges on Issaquah Creek: North Fork Issaquah Creek (46a) and North Fork Issaquah Creek in Grand Ridge (46t) and one water temperature gauge: Issaquah Creek at SE 56th Street (25A) .

Stream Sediment

Sediment data were collected from Issaquah Creek as part of the Stream Sediment Monitoring Programstarting in 1987. Data were compiled and analyzed for the years 1987 through 2002. Data analysis identified no significant trends for any of the parameters tested.

Sampling of the legacy site, 0631, continued through 2010, with basin wide sampling occurring in 2008. Comparison to sediment quality guidelines show sediments in the Issaquah Creek basin exceeded the Sediment Cleanup Objective (SCO) for nickel at site 0631 and for bis(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate at C631. No other SCO levels were exceeded. The AVS/SEM ratio at 0631 suggests that metals are not bioavailable at this site, so adverse effects to benthic animals are unlikely.

Benthic Invertebrates

Benthic macroinvertebrates are small animals visible to the naked eye (macro) that lack a backbone (invertebrate) and live in or around the streambed (benthic). This group includes aquatic insects (such as mayflies and dragonflies), crustaceans, clams, snails, and worms. Benthic macroinvertebrates are of interest to scientists and water resource managers because they are an excellent indicator of the biological health of stream ecosystems and are a critical component of the food web in aquatic communities. Scientists quantify the composition and diversity of benthic macroinvertebrate populations in a stream to compare the biologic integrity of different streams. King County has utilized benthic macroinvertebrate sampling to assess biological health of numerous creeks across the county (see map).

For more information about benthic macroinvertebrates and King County’s Benthic Macroinvertebrate Program, please visit the King County Stream Bug Monitoring web page. To see the benthic macroinvertebrate data for Issaquah Creek, please visit the Puget Sound Benthos webpage.

Special Studies

Volunteer

The City of Issaquah partnered with volunteers to restore parts of Issaquah Creek. The main activity was removing invasive vegetation and replacing it with shading vegetation. School teachers are adopting sections of the creek and including stewardship in their curriculum. This project was partially funded by a King County Waterworks Grant.

Small Streams Toxicity/Pesticide Study

As part of King County's Small Streams Toxicity/Pesticide Study, pesticide concentrations and toxicity were measured in Issaquah Creek in 2001. The County collected samples for analysis of pesticides, other organics, metals, suspended solids, and toxicity (Ceriodaphnia dubia, and Selenastrum capricornutum). For more information, visit the pesticide study web site.

Issaquah Creek Basin Planning

Numerous studies have been conducted in conjunction with basin planning and salmon conservation efforts. For more information about work in the Issaquah Creek Subarea please visit the Issaquah Creek Subarea Web page.

Water Resources Inventory Area (WRIA) 8

In WRIA 8, citizens, scientists, businesses, environmentalists and governments are cooperating on protection and restoration projects and have developed a science-based plan to conserve salmon for future generations. Visit the WRIA 8 Web page to see how Issaquah Creek is part of this WRIA 8 planning process.

Issaquah Creek Valley Groundwater Management Area

King County is partnering with the City of Issaquah and Sammamish Plateau Water and Sewer District in these Groundwater Activities (2005-2007) within ICV GWMA:

  • Hydrogeologic mapping within the Issaquah Creek Basin
  • Exempt Well Assessment
  • Groundwater Model of Upper Issaquah Creek Basin

For more information about this groundwater management program visit the Issaquah Creek Valley Ground Water Management Area program Web site

 
To top